Your privacy is important to us.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates by abiding to the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth).

Where you provide us with your personal information in person, by email or through this website we will ensure that your information remains private and is used in accordance with the Privacy legislation and this policy.  By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, used and share it in accordance with this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you to provide you with employment and related services.  The personal information we may collect are:

  • your name, date of birth & contact details
  • your qualifications & work history
  • your residency status
  • languages you can speak
  • whether you belong to any professional memberships and accreditations
  • your work objectives

and other information from your résumé.

We may also collect sensitive information, which is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act.  We will give your sensitive information a greater level of protection from unnecessary disclosure and we will not share it unless you have consented.  There are some exceptions and they are listed below.  Sensitive information about you would for example be:

  • your racial or cultural origin (such as information identifying you as a being an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander)
  • membership of a professional or trade association or trade union
  • any criminal record and time spent in jail and
  • information relating to your health (your medical history, whether you have any medical issues or disabilities).

If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect with your consent, information in accordance with our standard recruitment practices, including:

  • references
  • psychometric assessments
  • working with children or vulnerable people checks
  • criminal record checks and
  • medical checks.

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (job alerts).  To subscribe to job alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed of the latest jobs matching your criteria.  If you no longer wish to receive job alerts, click on the unsubscribe links which are provided in every job alert that you receive.
You are not required to disclose all your personal information to us but we may not be able to accept or process your application, request or enquiry if you do not supply this information. Similarly you can choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, but we might not be able to assist you in securing employment and it might be impractical to provide you with our services.
If we receive any of your personal information, not from you and we are not entitled to that information, we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practical (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so).

Why do we collect, hold, use or share your personal information?

We collect, use, manage and share your personal information to provide you with employment and related service and for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to submit your résumé generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to job alerts;
  • to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to distribute this information within our organisation to apply for jobs;
  • to answer your enquiries or complaints;
  • where you are registered as a candidate on our database your personal information will be accessible to third parties where we have retained them to provide services such as:
    • training providers,
    • psychological services or other non-vocational referrals,
    • psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and
    • other professionals such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators.
  • These third parties must similarly comply with undertakings of protecting your privacy;
  • to conduct reference checks and other pre-employment screening that might be required such as national police record checks, right to work and your qualifications;
  • to comply with our contract with the Commonwealth Department of Employment;
  • to enable proper governance processes such as internal and external audit purposes;
  • to seek your feedback about the quality of services that we provide so that our services can be continuously improved;
  • to comply with applicable laws; and
  • other purposes which you have consented to.

We only collect, hold, use or share your personal information (including your sensitive information) for the reasons stated above and where your information relates to the services we provide.  The exceptions that apply are:

  • where you have consented to or requested the disclosure; or
  • where we are required or authorised by law (such as social security law) or a court or tribunal order; or
  • in terms of our agreement with the Department of Employment we believe there exists a duty of care towards a third party; or
  • where a permitted general situation exits.  A permitted general situation is relevantly where we believe:
  • a situation exits where there is a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any  person (and we cannot reasonably or practicably obtain your consent in that circumstance);
  • it is necessary to take action due to an unlawful activity or serious misconduct (relating to our services);
  • it is necessary to assist in locating a missing person; or
  • it is necessary to establish or defend a legal proceedings or to conduct confidential alternative dispute resolution processes.

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

It is not likely that we will share your information to an overseas recipient.

How do we collect and share your personal information?

We will mostly collect your personal information directly from you. If we need to obtain or share your information with a third party we will ask your consent and inform you why we seek or want to share that information. Your personal information may for example be provided to:

  • other service providers if you are transferred to another service provider;
  • government agencies involved in the administration of employment services and income support payments and services (such as Centrelink), which maybe by a portal directly into the agency’s database system;
  • government departments, the Department of Employment in particular and other related departments such as the departments of Human Services, Education and Training, Immigration and Border Protection, Social Services and the Australian Taxation Office; and
  • host organisations and co-ordinators, if you are a participant under Work of the Dole.

We will not use or share your personal information to any organisations other than for the reasons or exceptions stated above unless you have consented or requested so; or such disclosure is in relation to the services we provide.

Where we share any of your sensitive information that ought to be kept confidential, we will require that third parties maintain the confidentiality of that information.

What about protecting your privacy on our website and the internet?

In general we gather information and statistics about all visitors to our website including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our website and ways in which we can continually improve our online service.

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from our web server to your individual web browser when your browser visits our server’s website. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser).

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser); however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.
The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Where we have links to other website, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this Policy.  You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

How do we secure your privacy otherwise?

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information:

  • secure;
  • free from interference, misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure; and
  • accurate, relevant and up to date

whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or any other electronic medium.

We hold hard copy records secure and electronic records are held in databases with security safeguards. Some of those databases are government controlled and some are held by a third party provider.

Working with children, criminal records and other checks are securely stored at all times or deleted when required to ensure confidentiality.

How can you access or update your personal information?

If you request access to or a correction or update of your personal information, we will provide it to you or correct it (as the case may be) within a reasonable time (but at least within 30 days).  If we believe for some reason we cannot give you access or make the correction, we will give you our reasons for refusing and tell you what further steps you may take.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  We will also notify relevant third parties if we have previously disclosed your information to them.

You may also request that we stop using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information we are requested to retain under any government contract or where we are required by law or a court or tribunal order to retain your records.  However, when we consider your information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How can you complain about breaches of your privacy?

You are entitled to complain about a breach of the APPs.  We view breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

You can make enquiries or complaints about your privacy to your first point of contact at Mission Providence or directly to our Privacy Officer.

If you complain to our Privacy Officer, this person:

  • will acknowledge your complaint in writing;
  • will conduct a preliminary assessment of your complaint;
  • may decide not to deal with a complaint if he or she is satisfied that the complaint is frivolous, vexatious, lacking in substance or is not brought in good faith; and
  • will endeavour to informally resolve all complaints.

Your complaint will be considered resolved when:

  • you have expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided;
  • we have determined that all avenues available to resolve the issue have been exhausted; or
  • an external agency considers the complaint to be resolved.

If we take more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint or you are not satisfied with our response or feel that you can’t discuss the complaint further with us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

How you can contact our Privacy Officer?

You can make further enquiries or complaints about your privacy to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Mission Providence
PO Box 20246
World Square Sydney
NSW 2002

Email:   integrity@missionprovidence.com.au
Telephone: 1800 837 466

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.  We suggest that you visit our website from time to time to keep up to date with any Policy changes.